Public Notices

Posted on: March 21, 2018

Cyanobacteria Warning Issued for Kitsap Lake

The Kitsap Public Health District issued a cyanobacteria warning for Kitsap Lake on March 20, 2018. The public should to avoid all contact with Kitsap Lake due the presence of toxin-producing cyanobacteria – also known as blue-green algae.  


Because toxic cyanobacteria can make people sick, and can kill pets, fish, waterfowl and livestock, the public is advised to:

  • Avoid all contact with the lake water until further notice. This means no swimming, wading, or types of water play where water could be swallowed or get in the mouth, nose or eyes (especially in areas where the algae are concentrated).
  • Avoid ingesting lake or stream water. If a resident draws lake water for drinking purposes, they are encouraged to drink bottled water until further notice.
  • Limit access of pets and livestock to the lake.
  • Avoid consuming fish caught during the algae bloom.
  • Rinse boats and trailers thoroughly before going to another lake.  


No illnesses have been reported to Kitsap Public Health at this time. Warning signs are posted at public-access areas and roadsides around the lake. Residents who live near lakes or people visiting the lake are encouraged to look for cyanobacteria blooms and contact Kitsap Public Health at 360-728-2235 when blooms are observed.


For more information, please visit Kitsap Public Health District's Water Contact & Shellfish Pollution Advisories webpage.

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Public Notices

Maintenance work scheduled for SR 304

Posted on: April 11, 2018

Warren Avenue Playfield Renovation

Posted on: April 4, 2018

Water Main Flushing

Posted on: February 28, 2018

Blueberry Park P-Patch Plots Available

Posted on: February 23, 2018

Introducing the Bremerton1 App

Posted on: January 4, 2018

Smoke Alarm Installation

Posted on: August 3, 2017